The Ohio House of Representatives is the lower house of the Ohio General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Ohio; the other house of the bicameral legislature being the Ohio Senate.

The House of Representatives first met in Chillicothe on March 3, 1803, under the later superseded state constitution of that year. In 1816, the capital was moved to Columbus, where it is located today.[1]

Members are limited to four successive two-year elected terms (terms are considered successive if they are separated by less than four years).[2] Time served by appointment to fill out another representative’s uncompleted term does not count against the term limit. There are 99 members in the house, elected from single-member districts. Every even-numbered year, all the seats are up for re-election.

Composition

Party

(Shading indicates majority caucus)
TotalVacant
DemocraticRepublican
End of previous Assembly3861990
Begin (January 4, 2021)3564990
June 16, 202163981
June 28, 20213464981
October 13, 202135990
January 2, 202234981
February 16, 202235990
February 27, 202263981
March 9, 202264990
April 22, 202234981
May 18, 202235990
Latest voting share35.4%65.3%

Leadership

Presiding
Speaker of the HouseRobert Cupp
Speaker Pro TemporeTim Ginter
Majority Leadership
Majority Floor LeaderBill Seitz
Assistant Majority Floor LeaderRick Carfagna
Majority WhipDon Jones
Assistant Majority WhipCindy Abrams
Minority Leadership
Minority LeaderAllison Russo
Assistant Minority LeaderThomas West
Minority WhipJessica Miranda
Assistant Minority WhipRichard Brown

Members of the 134th House of Representatives

House districts by party

  Democratic
  Republican
DistrictRepresentativePartyResidenceCounties RepresentedFirst ElectedTerm Limited
1Scott WiggamRepublicanWoosterWayne20162024
2Marilyn JohnRepublicanShelbyRichland20202028
3Haraz GhanbariRepublicanPerrysburgWood2019↑2028
4Robert CuppRepublicanShawnee TownshipAllen20142022
5Tim GinterRepublicanSalemColumbiana20142022
6Phil RobinsonDemocraticSolonCuyahoga (part)20182026
7Tom PattonRepublicanStrongsvilleCuyahoga (part)20162024
8Kent SmithDemocraticEuclidCuyahoga (part)20142022
9Bishara AddisonDemocraticClevelandCuyahoga (part)2022↑2030
10Terrence UpchurchDemocraticClevelandCuyahoga (part)20182026
11Shayla DavisDemocraticClevelandCuyahoga (part)2022↑2030
12Juanita BrentDemocraticClevelandCuyahoga (part)20182026
13Michael SkindellDemocraticLakewoodCuyahoga (part)20182026
14Bride Rose SweeneyDemocraticClevelandCuyahoga (part)2018↑2026
15Jeffery CrossmanDemocraticParmaCuyahoga (part)20182026
16Monique SmithDemocraticFairview ParkCuyahoga (part)20202028
17Adam MillerDemocraticColumbusFranklin (part)20162024
18Kristin BoggsDemocraticColumbusFranklin (part)2016↑2024
19Mary LightbodyDemocraticWestervilleFranklin (part)20182026
20Richard BrownDemocraticCanal WinchesterFranklin (part)2017↑2026
21Beth ListonDemocraticDublinFranklin (part)20182026
22David LelandDemocraticColumbusFranklin (part)20142022
23Laura LaneseRepublicanGrove CityFranklin (part)20162024
24Allison RussoDemocraticUpper ArlingtonFranklin (part)20182026
25Dontavius JarrellsDemocraticColumbusFranklin (part)20202028
26Latyna HumphreyDemocraticColumbusFranklin (part)2021↑2030
27Tom BrinkmanRepublicanCincinnatiHamilton (part)20142022
28Jessica MirandaDemocraticForest ParkHamilton (part)20182026
29Cindy AbramsRepublicanHarrisonHamilton (part)2019↑2028
30Bill SeitzRepublicanGreen TownshipHamilton (part)20162024
31Brigid KellyDemocraticCincinnatiHamilton (part)20162024
32Catherine IngramDemocraticCincinnatiHamilton (part)20162024
33Sedrick DensonDemocraticCincinnatiHamilton (part)20182026
34Emilia SykesDemocraticAkronSummit (part)20142022
35Tavia GalonskiDemocraticAkronSummit (part)2017↑2026
36Bob YoungRepublicanGreenSummit (part)20202028
37Casey WeinsteinDemocraticHudsonSummit (part)20182026
38Bill RoemerRepublicanRichfieldStark (part), Summit (part)20182026
39Willis Blackshear, Jr.DemocraticDaytonMontgomery (part)20202028
40Phil PlummerRepublicanDaytonMontgomery (part)20182026
41Andrea WhiteRepublicanKetteringMontgomery (part)20202028
42Tom YoungRepublicanMiamisburgMontgomery (part)20202028
43Rodney CreechRepublicanWest AlexandriaMontgomery (part), Preble20202028
44Paula Hicks-HudsonDemocraticToledoLucas (part)20182026
45Lisa SobeckiDemocraticToledoLucas (part)20182026
46Michael SheehyDemocraticOregonLucas (part)2013↑2022
47Derek MerrinRepublicanWatervilleFulton (part), Lucas (part)2016↑2024
48Scott OelslagerRepublicanNorth CantonStark (part)20182026
49Tom WestDemocraticCantonStark (part)20162024
50Reggie StoltzfusRepublicanParis TownshipStark (part)20182026
51Sara CarruthersRepublicanHamiltonButler (part)20182026
52Jennifer GrossRepublicanWest ChesterButler (part)20202028
53Thomas HallRepublicanMadison TownshipButler (part)20202028
54Paul ZeltwangerRepublicanMasonButler (part), Warren (part)20142022
55Gayle ManningRepublicanNorth RidgevilleLorain (part)20182026
56Joe MillerDemocraticAmherstLorain (part)20182026
57Dick SteinRepublicanNorwalkHuron, Lorain (part)20162024
58Michele Lepore-HaganDemocraticYoungstownMahoning (part)20142022
59Alessandro CutronaRepublicanCanfieldMahoning (part)2020↑2028
60Daniel TroyDemocraticWillowickLake (part)20202028
61Jamie CallenderRepublicanConcord TownshipLake (part)20182026
62Scott LippsRepublicanFranklinWarren (part)20162024
63Mike LoychikRepublicanCortlandTrumbull (part)20202028
64Michael O’BrienDemocraticWarrenAshtabula (part), Trumbull (part)20142022
65Jean SchmidtRepublicanLovelandClermont (part)20202028
66Adam BirdRepublicanNew RichmondBrown, Clermont (part)20202028
67Kris JordanRepublicanPowellDelaware (part)20182026
68Shawn StevensRepublicanPowellDelaware (part), Knox2022↑2030
69Sharon RayRepublicanWadsworthMedina (part)20202028
70Darrell KickRepublicanLoudonvilleAshland, Holmes (part), Medina (part)20162024
71Mark FraizerRepublicanNewarkLicking (part)2019↑2028
72Kevin MillerRepublicanNewarkCoshocton, Licking (part), Perry2021↑2030
73Brian LamptonRepublicanBeavercreekGreene (part)20202028
74Bill DeanRepublicanXeniaClark (part), Greene (part), Madison2016↑2024
75Gail PavligaRepublicanAtwaterPortage (part)20202028
76Diane GrendellRepublicanChesterlandGeauga (part), Portage (part)2019↑2028
77Jeffrey LaReRepublicanViolet TownshipFairfield (part)2019↑2028
78Brian StewartRepublicanAshvilleAthens (part), Fairfield (part), Hocking, Morgan, Muskingum (part), Pickaway (part)20202028
79Kyle KoehlerRepublicanGerman TownshipClark (part)20142022
80Jena PowellRepublicanArcanumDarke (part), Miami20182026
81James HoopsRepublicanNapoleonFulton (part), Henry, Putnam, Williams20182026
82Craig RiedelRepublicanDefianceAuglaize (part), Defiance, Paulding, Van Wert20162024
83Jon CrossRepublicanKentonHancock, Hardin, Logan (part)20182026
84Susan ManchesterRepublicanWaynesfieldAuglaize (part), Darke (part), Mercer, Shelby (part)20182026
85Nino VitaleRepublicanUnion TownshipChampaign, Logan (part), Shelby (part)20142022
86Tracy RichardsonRepublicanMarysvilleMarion (part), Union20182026
87Riordan McClainRepublicanUpper SanduskyCrawford, Marion (part), Morrow, Seneca (part), Wyandot2018↑2026
88Gary ClickRepublicanFremontSandusky, Seneca (part)20202028
89Douglas Swearingen, Jr.RepublicanHuronErie, Ottawa2019↑2028
90Brian BaldridgeRepublicanCherry ForkAdams, Lawrence (part), Scioto20182026
91Shane WilkinRepublicanLynchburgClinton, Highland, Pike, Ross (part)2018↑2026
92Mark JohnsonRepublicanChillicotheFayette, Pickaway (part), Ross (part)20202028
93Jason StephensRepublicanKitts HillGallia, Jackson (part), Lawrence (part), Vinton (part)2019↑2028
94Jay EdwardsRepublicanNelsonvilleAthens (part), Meigs, Vinton (part), Washington (part)20162024
95Don JonesRepublicanFreeportBelmont (part), Carroll, Harrison, Noble, Washington (part)20182026
96Ron FergusonRepublicanWintersvilleBelmont (part), Jefferson, Monroe20202028
97Adam HolmesRepublicanNashportGuernsey, Muskingum (part)2019↑2028
98Brett HillyerRepublicanUhrichsvilleHolmes (part), Tuscarawas20182026
99Sarah Fowler ArthurRepublicanGenevaAshtabula (part), Geauga (part)20202028

↑: Member was originally appointed to the seat.

Officials

Speaker of the House

The Speaker of the House of Representatives is the presiding officer of the House. The duties of the Speaker include preserving order and decorum at all times, recognizing visitors in the galleries, controlling and providing security for the Hall, appointing members to perform the duties of the Speaker for a temporary period of time, naming committees and subcommittees and appointing their chairs and members, overseeing the performance of House employees, and signing bills, acts, resolutions, and more.[3]

Clerk of the House

The Clerk of the House of Representatives is in charge of and regulates the distribution of records of the House. The Clerk is the custodian of legislative documents within the House. The duties of the Clerk include examining bills or resolutions before introduction, numbering bills and resolutions for filing, providing bills and documents pertaining to the bill to the chair of the corresponding committee, publishing calendars to notify the public about bills and resolutions, keeping a journal of House proceedings, superintending the presentation of bills and resolutions, and attesting writs and subpoenas issued by the House of Representatives.[3]

Sergeant-at-Arms

The Sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives is tasked with maintaining security and order in the House. The Sergeant-at-arms may be ordered by the Speaker to clear the aisles if this is deemed necessary by the Speaker. Other duties of the Sergeant-at-arms include controlling admission to the building, serving subpoenas and warrants issued by the House, and bringing any members found to be absent without leave to the House.[3]

Standing Committees

The Speaker of the House is in charge of naming all committees and subcommittees.[3]
The current standing committees, chairs, vice chairs, and ranking members are:[4]

CommitteeChairVice ChairRanking Member
Agriculture and ConservationKyle KoehlerRodney CreechJuanita Brent
Armed Services and Veterans AffairsHaraz GhanbariMike LoychikAdam Miller
Behavioral Health and Recovery SupportsSara CarruthersGail PavligaLatyna Humphrey
Civil JusticeBrett HillyerDiane GrendellTavia Galonski
Commerce and LaborDick SteinMark JohnsonMichele Lepore-Hagan
Criminal JusticeJeffrey LaReAndrea WhiteDavid Leland
Economic and Workforce DevelopmentJay EdwardsJena PowellTerrence Upchurch
Energy and Natural ResourcesJason StephensBrian StewartCasey Weinstein
Families, Aging and Human ServicesSusan ManchesterAlessandro CutronaSedrick Denson
FinanceScott OelslagerPhil PlummerBride Rose Sweeney
Financial InstitutionsKris JordanRon FergusonJeffery Crossman
Government OversightShane WilkinDouglas Swearingen, Jr.Richard Brown
HealthScott LippsAdam HolmesBeth Liston
Higher Education and Career ReadinessLaura LaneseTom YoungCatherine Ingram
Infrastructure and Rural DevelopmentReggie StoltzfusBill DeanJoe Miller
InsuranceTom BrinkmanBrian LamptonJessica Miranda
Primary and Secondary EducationGayle ManningAdam BirdPhil Robinson
Public UtilitiesJames HoopsSharon RayKent Smith
Rules and ReferencesRobert CuppTim GinterAllison Russo
State and Local GovernmentScott WiggamMarilyn JohnBrigid Kelly
Technology and InnovationMark FraizerThomas HallMary Lightbody
Transportation and Public SafetyBrian BaldridgeRiordan McClainMichael Sheehy
Ways and MeansDerek MerrinCraig RiedelLisa Sobecki

Past composition of the House of Representatives

References

  1. ^ “Ohio House History | The Ohio House Of Representatives”. www.ohiohouse.gov. Retrieved 2016-01-20.
  2. ^ “The Ohio Legislature”.
  3. ^ a b c d “RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES”. The Ohio Legislature. Retrieved 11 February 2016.
  4. ^ “Standing and Select Committees of the Ohio House of Representatives (134th General Assembly)”. The Ohio House of Representatives. Retrieved June 25, 2022.

External links